ThailandTeaching.info - Discussion Board & Information Site

This forum is for foreign teachers living and working in Thailand: Up-to-date and relevant posts on teacher licencing requirements, visa and work permit regulations, teaching resources, education news, schools, jobs, stories and many more...


You are not connected. Please login or register

ThailandTeaching.info - Discussion Board & Information Site » Visas and Extensions »  What would you do?

What would you do?

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 What would you do? on Wed May 09, 2018 6:42 pm

Sirchai

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
Dear members,

            My Non-O is basically at the end, I'm on my last 90 days of my Non-O ME, It expires on July, 17th.

 
      My work permit expires on June 11th, which is in four weeks.

The news is that the school signed up, but we won't start before the 21st, or 28th this month. My work permit is only valid until June 11th, which will be very tight.

I might have to use the agency's documents to convert it into a Non-B at the local Immigration, my provisional TL is still good for a year.

  If things go wrong, I can still leave Thailand and apply for a new Non-O. What do you guys think?

I need two more months of employment at this school to be able to apply for the golden card. Would I start at a new school, I'd have to start over and wait a full year.

  What would you do if you were in my shoes? Thanks a lot for any eventual answers. wai

2 Re: What would you do? on Sat May 19, 2018 2:26 pm

Rastus

avatar
Admin
Admin
Obviously you should try to stay at the same school this year. Good luck. See if you can start the process before the start of term.

3 Re: What would you do? on Sat May 19, 2018 3:30 pm

Sirchai

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
Rastus wrote:Obviously you should try to stay at the same school this year. Good luck. See if you can start the process before the start of term.


The 'last-minute solution." School has signed and the circus starts on Monday. Thanks a lot for the heads up and a wonderful first term for all of you guys!!! I might be in Bangkok in middle of July and apply in person.

I'll have to get my extension of stay changed into a Non-B, which isn't a problem at out local Immigration, I already have the documents from last year where I preferred to be independent.

Luckily, got my provisional issued last year in July, good for another year. wai

4 Re: What would you do? on Mon May 21, 2018 9:25 am

TropicalFish


New member
New member
"I'll have to get my extension of stay changed into a Non-B, which isn't a problem at out local Immigration, I already have the documents from last year where I preferred to be independent. "

OK, you seem a little confused with what you can and can't do and also terminology.

First, you will not change a Non-O to a Non-B in country, you can not change Non Immigrant visas in country.

Secondly, you say "I'll have to get my extension of stay changed into a Non-B" but also say "I'm on my last 90 days of my Non-O ME". If you are on a multi-entry Non-O, you do not have an extension of stay.

What you could do is in the last 30 or so days of your current permission to stay, apply for an extension of stay based on employment.

5 Re: What would you do? on Mon May 21, 2018 6:16 pm

Sirchai

avatar
Senior member
Senior member
TropicalFish wrote:"I'll have to get my extension of stay changed into a Non-B, which isn't a problem at out local Immigration, I already have the documents from last year where I preferred to be independent. "

OK, you seem a little confused with what you can and can't do and also terminology.

First, you will not change a Non-O to a Non-B in country, you can not change Non Immigrant visas in country.

Secondly, you say "I'll have to get my extension of stay changed into a Non-B" but also say "I'm on my last 90 days of my Non-O ME". If you are on a multi-entry Non-O, you do not have an extension of stay.

What you could do is in the last 30 or so days of your current permission to stay, apply for an extension of stay based on employment.

 Sorry, I always mix up an extension of stay with visas and vice versa, forgive me. Permission of stay ends in July, but my work permit needs to be extended before 11th of June, which was my point. 

    But as already mentioned, it seems to work very smoothly here, Immigration officers are more than helpful. Completely different to the Immigration in Ubon R. They don't make a problem if one document is missing and sometimes close both eyes. 

   I've already told our coordinator to sort out my documents and hope that all will be fine. Thanks for your input.

Sponsored content


Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum